MENU

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf Staff
Our head teacher is Mr Alun Davies and the deputy is Dr Rhodri Thomas.
Assistant Heads 
Miss Meleri Jones
Mrs Beca Newis
Mr Denis Pugh
Mr Dyfrig Rees
Mrs Megan Rumming
Mr. Owain Sion Williams
Administrative Staff
Mr Gareth Jones (Business Manager)
Mrs Debbie Price
Ms Siw Miller
Mrs Karen Hughes
Ms Catrin Bevan


Literacy Co-Ordinator
Mrs Meleri Light

Miss Gwenno Rowlands
 
Progress Leaders
Years 12 + 13 - Mr Hefin Griffiths
                          Miss Aimee Clement-Jones
Year 11 - Miss Siwan Lee
Year 10 - Mrs Bethan Davies
Year 9 - 
Mrs Deborah Foulkes
Year 8 - Mr Andrew Walpole
Year 7 - 
Miss Ffion Roberts


Assistant Progress Leaders
KS5 - Miss Luned Vaughan
KS4 - 
KS3 - 
Miss Bethan Walkling -

Attendance Officer
Mr Emyr Jones

Numeracy Co-Ordinator
Miss Sioned Lake


 
Our Subject Teachers.
Welsh
Mr Owain Sion Williams
Mrs Meleri Light
Mr Hefin Griffiths
Mrs Bethan Davies
Miss Ffion Williams
Miss Gwenno Rowlands
Mr Tegid Richards
Mrs Alison Manley
Miss Meleri Jones
Miss Ana Cantero Sims
Mathematics
Miss Eleri Marks
Mr Dewi Williams
Miss Luned Vaughan
Miss Sioned Lake
Miss Aimee Clement Jones
Mr Gareth Jones
Mr Denis Pugh
Miss Eleri Davies
Miss Sian Williams
Mr Gareth Roberts


ICT
Mr Dafydd Owens
Mr Matthew Mathias

French 
Mrs Sian O'Regan
Mr Curon Evans
Mrs Catrin Morgan

History and Politics
Mrs Elin Haf Evans
Mr Andrew Walpole
Mrs Meleri Davies
Miss Nia Davies
Miss Gwenno Rowlands
Miss Rhiannon Kemp

Design and Technology
Mr Haydn Pritchard
Mr Meirion Powell
Mrs Gwen Morgan
Mrs Siwan Hill
Mrs Nia Evans
Miss Catrin Llewellyn

Religious Education
Mr Ian Roberts
Mrs Michelle Pugh
Miss Ffion Roberts
Miss Jemma Treharne
Mrs Alexis Houldey
Miss Rhiannon Kemp

Drama and Media Studies
Mrs Elen Morris
Miss Bethan Walkling
Mrs Alexis Houldey


Economics
Mrs Llinos Patchell
Mr Gareth Jones

Sociology
Mrs Beca Newis
Miss Gwenno Rowlands

Business Studies
Mr Gareth Jones

Mrs Kathryn Llewellyn
English
Mrs Megan Rumming
Miss Ceri Price
Mrs Branwen Abbott
Mrs Sarah Griffiths
Miss Joanne Parry
Miss Nia Davies
Mrs Alison Manley
Miss Ana Cantero Sims

Science: Chemistry
Mr Marc Davies
Mrs Delyth Davies
Dr Rhodri Thomas
Mrs Lusa Glyn

Science: Physics
Mrs Nia Owen
Mr Sion Williams
Dr Aled Arch Williams


Science: Biology
Mr Dyfrig Rees
Dr Sian Powell
Mrs Siwan Lee
Miss Mari Evans
Dr Anna Henderson


German 
Mr Curon Evans
Mrs Deborah Fawkes
Miss Ffion Roberts

Geography
Mrs Rachel Norton
Mr Ioan Evans
Mr Eirlys Wyn Davies
Mr Gareth Norton
Mr LLywarch ap Myrddin

Art
Miss Rhianedd Davies
Mrs Dwynwen Davies
Miss Catrin Llewellyn


Music
Mrs Delyth Medi Lloyd
Mr Haydn Morgans
Mr Gareth Roberts

Physical Education: Boys
Mr Rhydian Garner
Mr Joel Richards


Physical Education: Girls
Miss Sian Harries
Miss Gwennan Harries

Psychology
Miss Jemma Treharne
Miss Eleri Davies

BAC
Mrs Michelle Pugh
Mrs Meleri Davies



 

14 -19 Co-Ordinator 
Mr Gareth Norton





 




 
Additional Support Staff.
Inclusion and Specialist Resource Base 
Mrs Marjorie Thomas
Mrs Claire Wilson
Mrs Mari Jones

Dyslexia Co-Ordinator


School Nurse
Mrs Fiona Vaidya

Rugby Development Officer
Llywarch ap Myrddin

Careers Wales Officer
Mr Aled Roberts

Careers and Work Experience Co-Ordinator
Mrs Gwen Morgan


 
Learning Support Assistants (Specialist Centre)
Miss Sophia Mico (Team Leader)
Mrs Leanne Owen (Team Leader)
Mr Lloyd Owen
Ms Eleri David
Mr David Thomas
Mrs Lisa Marshall
Mr Huw Pritchard
Mrs Fiona Evans
Ms Sarah Jones 
Mr Hefin Karadog
Mr Lloyd Owen
Miss Michaela Crocker
Miss Caitlin Turner
Mr Huw Rees
Ms Courtney Rees
Mr Elis P. Jones
Mr Gwion James


 
 

 

 
Technicians 

Mr Alexander Jones
Mrs Clare Wakefield
Mr Charles Pearcy


Caretakers
Mr Kevin Bennett
Mr Alun Mitchell
Peripatetic Teachers
Clarinet/Saxophone - Mr David Davies
Brass - Mr Charles Maynard
Voice - Mrs Rhian Owen
Cello - Mrs Lloyd
Harp/Violin - Mrs Sian Wynn
Guitar - Mr Daniel Wood
Flute - Mrs Jackie Belcher
Drums - Mr Aled Wood